STOCKHOLM Event Introduction
Count down to the opening ceremony:00 00时
The Beijing Arbitration Commission/Beijing International Arbitration Center (BAC/BIAC), the Arbitration Institute of Stockholm Chamber of Commerce (SCC), the Arbitration Institute of the Finland Chamber of Commerce (FAI), the Danish Institute of Arbitration (DIA), the Arbitration and Dispute Resolution Institute of the Oslo Chamber of Commerce (OCC) are pleased to invite you to the 2018 Nordic Summit on Commercial Dispute Resolution in China, which will take place in Stockholm on 18 June 2018. This well-established and prestigious annual event, based on the report Commercial Dispute Resolution in China: An Annual Review and Preview (2018), will bring top experts from China and the Nordic countries together to present and discuss topics in various aspects on the developments of commercial dispute resolution in China. Since 2013, The BAC/BIAC has compiled annual reports to present reviews on commercial disputes revolutions in China and has successfully hosted a series of Summits in London, Paris, Hague, Cologne, Zurich, Vienna, Hong Kong, etc. This event is also a platform where practitioners, stakeholders and industry observers can gather together to exchange views on practical and academic focus.
 
Guest Speakers
STOCKHOLM Event Agenda
 
08:30-09:00
Registration
09:00-09:15
Welcome Address

Dr. Fuyong Chen, Deputy Secretary General, Beijing Arbitration Commission/Beijing International Arbitration Center (BAC/BIAC)

Prof. Dr Kaj Hober, Chairperson, Arbitration Institute of the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce (SCC)

Mr. Stephen Knudtzon, Chairperson, Oslo Chamber of Commerce (OCC)

Ms. Petra Kiurunen, Vice Chairperson, The Finland Arbitration Institute (FAI)

Mr. Steffen Pihlblad, Secretary General, The Danish Institute of Arbitration (DIA)

09:15-10:30
Session I: The Overview of Arbitration and TPF Practice in the PRC

Moderator:

Ms. Patricia Shaughnessy, Vice Chairperson, Arbitration Institute of the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce (SCC)

Speakers:

Dr. Xuehua Wang, Partner, Beijing Huanzhong & Partners

Mr. Zhi Zhang, Partner, V&T Law Firm

Commentators:

Mr. Jussi Lehtinen, Partner, Dittmar & Indrenius

Mr. Henrik Gisløv, Attorney, Andersen Partners

10:30-10:45
Coffee Break
10:45-11:45
Session II: The Overview of Commercial Mediation Practice in the PRC

Moderator:

Mr. Ola Nisja, Partner, Wikborg Rein

Speaker:

Mr. Ning Fei, Partner, Hui Zhong Law Firm

Commentators:

Mr. James Hope, SCC Board Member, Partner with Vinge

Mr. Petri Taivalkoski, Partner, Roschier

11:45-12:45
Session III: The Implications of COC, Take-or-pay, Price Review and Other Customary Energy Contract Clauses under Chinese Contract Law

Moderator:

Mr. Niels Schiersing, Independent Arbitrator, Arbitration Chambers Hong Kong & London

Speaker:

Mr. Weihua Zhang, Vice president & General Counsel, United Energy Group Limited

Commentators:

Ms. Shirin Saif, Senior Associate, Roschier

Ms. Anette Kavaleff, Founder and owner, Oy Kavaleff Consulting Ab

12:45-14:00
Networking Lunch
14:00-15:00
Session IV: Latest Development in Construction Law in the PRC

Moderator:

Mr. Antti Järvinen, Partner, Hannes Snellman Attorneys Ltd

Speaker:

Dr. Xianfeng Zhou, Partner, JunHe LLP

Commentators:

Mr. Geir Sviggum, Partner, Wikborg Rein

Mr. Mathias Steniø, Partner, Hafnia Law firm

15:00-15:15
Coffee Break
15:15-16:45
Session V: The Overview of Private Investment and Finance Disputes in the PRC

Moderator:

Mr. Fredrik Ringquist, Partner, Mannheimer Swartling

Speakers:

Mr. Xiuming Tao, Partner, JunZeJun Law Offices

Mr. Zhi Bao, Partner, Baker McKenzie FenXun.

Commentators:

Prof. Giuditta Cordero-Moss, Professor, University of Oslo

Ms. Xue Xue, Certified Chinese Lawyer, Andersen Partners

16:45-17:00
Closing Remarks

Ms. Annette Magnusson, Secretary General, Arbitration Institute of the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce (SCC)

17:00-18:00
Cocktail Reception
STOCKHOLM Download Center
 
STOCKHOLM Video
 
 
STOCKHOLM Photo
Fuyong Chen
Kaj Hober
Stephen Knudtzon
Steffen Pihlblad
Patricia Shaughnessy
Xuehua Wang
Zhi Zhang
Jussi Lehtinen
Henrik Gisløv
Ola Ø. Nisja
Ning Fei
James Hope
Petri Taivalkoski
Niels Schiersing
Xian Hu
Shirin Saif
Anette Kavaleff
Antti Järvinen
Xianfeng Zhou
Geir Sviggum
Mathias Steniø
Fredrik Ringquist
Xiuming Tao
Zhi Bao
Giuditta Cordero-Moss
Xue Xue
Annette Magnusson
Commercial Arbitration and Third Party Funding
Commercial Mediation
Energy Dispute Resolution
Construction Dispute Resolution
Investment and Finance Dispute Resolution
Group Photo
 
 
Co-organizers
Supporting Organizations
Sponsors
Media Partners
Organizing Committee Information
Organizing Committee Address:16-17/F, China Merchants Tower, No.118 Jian Guo Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing, China
Organizing Committee Tel:+86 010 6566 9856、+86 010 6566 9854
Organizing Committee Email:annualreport@bjac.org.cn ,Post Code:100022
Follow BAC's Official WeChat Account
helpline +86 10 6512 5997