History: 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
FRANKFURT Event Introduction
Count down to the opening ceremony:00 00时
The Beijing Arbitration Commission / Beijing International Arbitration Center (BAC/BIAC), and the German Institution of Arbitration (DIS), are pleased to invite you to the 2016 Frankfurt Summit on Commercial Dispute Resolution in China. The event is based on Commercial Dispute Resolution in China: An Annual Review and Preview (2016), and is expected to serve as a gateway to grasp the nuances of the recent developments in Chinese Commercial Law and to unlock the intricacies of China-related investment and trade business.
 
Guest Speakers
FRANKFURT Event Agenda
 
09:00 - 09:30
Welcome Address

Moderator:

Dr. Fuyong Chen, Deputy Secretary General, BAC/BIAC

Speakers:

Madam Hongsong Wang, Vice Chairperson, BAC/BIAC

Dr. Francesca Mazza, Secretary General, DIS

Mr. Christopher Lau, Chartered Arbitrator, Maxwell Chambers

09:30 - 10:15
Arbitration and Mediation

Moderator:

Dr. Dorothee Ruckteschler, Partner, CMS Hasche Sigle

Speaker:

Dr. Helena H.C. Chen, Partner, Pinsent Masons LLP

Commentator:

Dr. Axel Reeg, Partner, Reeg Rechtsanwälte

10:15 - 10:25

DISCUSSION

10:25 - 10:40
Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:15
Energy

Moderator:

Hon. Prof. Dr. Andreas Reiner, Arbitrator, Mediator, Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien

Speaker:

Dr. Libin Zhang, Partner, Broad & Bright Law Firm

Commentator:

Dr. Stefan Tüngler, Counsel, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

11:15 - 11:25

DISCUSSION

11:25 - 12:00
International Trade

Moderator:

Dr. Wolfgang Kühn, Partner, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek

Speaker:

Dr. Xuehua Wang, Partner, Huanzhong & Partners

Commentator:

Dr. Christine Heeg-Weimann, Partner, KPMG Law

12:00 - 12:10

DISCUSSION

12:10 - 13:30
Networking Lunch
13:30 - 14:05
Finance

Moderator:

Dr. Rupert Bellinghausen, Partner, Linklaters LLP, Frankfurt

Speaker:

Dr. Xiuming Tao, Partner, JunZeJun Law Offices

Commentator:

Dr. Peter Heckel, Partner, Hengeler Mueller

14:05 - 14:15

DISCUSSION

14:15 - 14:50
Investment

Moderator:

Mr. Robert Hunter, Barrister (UK) & Rechtsanwalt (DE), Chambers of Robert Hunter

Speaker:

Mr. Zhi Bao, Partner, FenXun Partners

Commentator:

Dr. Sabine Stricker-Kellerer, Senior China Counsel, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, Munich

 

14:50 - 15:00

DISCUSSION

15:00 - 15:15
Coffee Break
15:15 - 15:50
Real Estate

Moderator:

Ms. Jutta Wittler, Partner, Luther

Speaker:

Mr. Dennis Deng, Partner, Dentons (China) LLP

Commentator:

Mr. Peter Bert, Partner, Taylor Wessing

15:50 - 16:00

DISCUSSION

16:00 - 16:35
Intellectual Property

Moderator:

Mr. Felix Rödiger, Partner, Bird & Bird

Speaker:

Dr. Guanbin Xie, Partner, Lifang & Partners

Commentators:

Dr. Bing Cheng, Partner, AnJie Law Firm

16:35 - 16:45

DISCUSSION

16:45 - 17:20
Construction Project

Moderator:

Mr. Claus H. Lenz, Partner, Lungerich Lenz Schuhmacher

Speaker:

Ms. Jinghui Tan, Director, City Develop (Beijing) Law Firm

Commentators:

Mr. Andrew Burr, Barrister, Atkin Chambers

& Dr. Ragnar Harbst, Partner, Baker & McKenzie

17:20 - 17:30

DISCUSSION

17:30 - 17:45
Conclusions and Closing Speech

Dr. Dorothee Ruckteschler, Partner, CMS Hasche Sigle

FRANKFURT Video
 
 
FRANKFURT Photo
Hongsong Wang
Fuyong Chen
The Summit
Cocktail Reception
Cocktail Reception
Cocktail Reception
Group Photo
Group Photo
Group Photo
The Summit
International Trade
Q&A section
 
 
Co-organizers
Supporting Organizations
Sponsors
Media Partners
Organizing Committee Information
Organizing Committee Address:16-17/F, China Merchants Tower, No.118 Jian Guo Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing, China
Organizing Committee Tel:+86 010 6566 9856/+86 010 6566 9854
Organizing Committee Email:annualreport@bjac.org.cn ,Post Code:100022
Follow BAC's Official WeChat Account
Phone +86 010-8565 9517