History: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
TORONTO Event Introduction
Count down to the opening ceremony:00 00时
Annually since 2013, the Beijing Arbitration Commission/Beijing International Arbitration Center (BAC/BIAC) has launched the Annual Review and Preview on Commercial Dispute Resolution in China and organized correlated annual roadshows. Previous successful roadshows in Europe and the UK, which gathered influential practitioners and generated many thoughtful ideas, are encouraging. Stepping into 2019, BAC/BIAC decided to move to North America, specifically to New York, Toronto, and San Francisco, to strengthen the ties between dispute resolution communities in China and North America. Prestigious speakers from China, Canada and United States will share their insight on the new trends and challenges in a wide range of fields of commercial dispute resolution in China, including commercial arbitration, commercial mediation, construction, energy, investment, finance, intellectual property and entertainment. BAC/BIAC now opens the registration for this long expected summit and sincerely invites your participation.
 
Guest Speakers
TORONTO Event Agenda
 
8:00-8:45
Registration
8:45-9:00
Welcome Addresses

Dr. Fuyong Chen, Deputy Secretary General, Beijing Arbitration Commission/Beijing International Arbitration Center (BAC/BIAC)

The Honourable Barry Leon, FCIArb, Independent Arbitrator and Mediator, Arbitration Place; Arbitrators@33BedfordRow

Mr. Allan J. Stitt, President and CEO, ADR Chambers

9:00-10:30
Session I: Innovative Practice and Guiding Policy in PRC’s Commercial Arbitration and Mediation: Balance between Market and Law

Moderator:

Ms. Louise Otis, Adjunct Professor, McGill University; OECD Administrative Tribunal; Otis Mediation Inc.

Co-Reporters:

Dr. Xuehua Wang, Partner, Beijing Huanzhong & Partners

Mr. Ning Fei, Partner, Hui Zhong Law Firm

Commentators:

Professor Kun Fan, Associate Professor, McGill University

Ms. Louise Barrington, Independent Arbitrator and Mediator, Arbitration Place; ADR Chambers; Littleton Chambers

10:30-10:50
Coffee Break
10:50-12:20
Session II: Energy Upgrade and Reforming Investment Environment in PRC: Compliance Challenges and Commercial Risks

Moderator:

Mr. Milos Barutciski, Partner, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP

Co-Reporters:

Mr. Weihua Zhang, Vice president & General Counsel, United Energy Group Limited

Mr. Zhi Bao, Partner, Baker McKenzie FenXun

Commentators:

Professor Janet Walker, Independent Arbitrator and Mediator, Arbitration Place; Outer Temple Chambers; Osgoode Hall Law School

Mr. John A. Campion, Independent Arbitrator and Mediator, ADR Chambers; Gardiner Roberts LLP

12:20-14:00
Networking Lunch
14:00-15:00
Session III: Restructuring in the Financial Market of PRC: Addressing the New Economic Environment

Moderator:

Thomas I.A.Allen, Q.C.,FCIArb, Independent Arbitrator and Mediator, ADR Chambers

Reporter:

Dr. Xiuming Tao, Partner, JunZeJun Law Offices

Commentator:

Mr. Marty Sclisizzi, FCIArb, Independent Arbitrator and Mediator, Baystreet Chambers

15:00-15:20
Coffee Break
15:20-16:20
Session IV: Public Supervision and De-administration on Construction Projects in PRC: Quality, Efficiency, and Environment Protection

Moderator:

Mr. Qiang Cui, Partner, Commerce and Finance Law Offices

Reporter:

Dr. Xianfeng Zhou, Partner, JunHe LLP

Commentator:

Mr. Stephen Morrison, Independent Arbitrator and Mediator, Arbitration Place

16:20-17:20
Session V: Selected Issues of IP & Entertainment Dispute Resolution in PRC

Moderator:

Mr. Patrick Zheng, Partner, Llinks Law Offices

Co-Reporters:

Mr. Ke Hu, Partner, Jingtian & Gongcheng

Dr. James Tian, Former General Counsel, SK Group China

Commentator:

Mr. John Keefe, Independent Arbitrator and Mediator,  Arbitration Place; John Keefe Chambers

17:20-17:30
Closing Remarks

The Honourable William Ian Corneil Binnie, Q.C., Independent Arbitrator and Mediator, Arbitration Place; Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP

17:30-18:30
Cocktail Reception
TORONTO Video
 
 
TORONTO Photo
Fuyong Chen
The Honourable Barry Leon
Allan J. Stitt
Louise Otis
Xuehua Wang
Ning Fei
Kun Fan
Louise Barrington
Milos Barutciski
Qiang Cui
Zhi Bao
Janet Walker
John A. Campion
Thomas I.A.Allen
Xiuming Tao
Marty Sclisizzi
Qiang Cui
Xianfeng Zhou
Stephen Morrison
Patrick Zheng
Ke Hu
James Tian
John Keefe
The Honourable William Ian Corneil Binnie
Group picture
Coffee break
Cocktail reception
 
 
Co-organizers
Supporting Organizations
Sponsors
Media Partners
Organizing Committee Information
Organizing Committee Address:16-17/F, China Merchants Tower, No.118 Jian Guo Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing, China
Organizing Committee Tel:+86 010 6566 9856、+86 010 6566 9854
Organizing Committee Email:annualreport@bjac.org.cn ,Post Code:100022
Follow BAC's Official WeChat Account
helpline +86 10 6512 5997